"We know your pets"

Call Us: 1300 461 177

Welcome!

Search Site
Your Cart

$0.00 (0 items)

Privacy & Security 

Thank you for visiting the Pets Unleashed website at http://www.petunleashed.com.au/. We understand the importance of keeping your personal information private and secure and have outlined the Privacy Policy below to ensure you are fully aware of how your personal information will be collected, used and stored. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to Contact Us.

If you visit or shop at Pets Unleashed, you accept this policy and consent to any disclosures made in accordance with this policy. Please take the time to read it carefully.  Please also review our Terms and Conditions of use and Shipping & Returns information, both of which also govern your visit and use of the Website.

Collection

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for providing our online shopping service to you & to enable us to send you our electronic email newsletter. This information can include but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, email address, and payment details.

Additional information may be collected from time to time through online surveys or email marketing. This information will not usually consist of personal information, but general information that will assist us with providing a better service to you.

Using and Disclosing your information

The information we collect will solely be used to provide our service to you. This may include emailing you, phoning you, processing/despatching your order to your address and managing your account.  Your information will not be disclosed in any way outside the primary operations of the business and will not be sold or distributed. Your information may be disclosed:

  • If it is required by law
  • Where our records indicate a company or individual may be engaged in illegal behaviour such as fraud

We may also collect information through web site logs however this is generally site data and statistics and does not contain identifiable data.

Disposing of your personal information

If you require your information to be destroyed, this can be completed on request. Some instances this may not be possible, for example technical, accounting or legal reasons.

Gaining access and correcting your personal information

You can access your data held by us upon request.  If there is information that you believe needs to be corrected, please contact us and we will assist in this process. In some cases, access to your personal information may be refused. This includes, but is not limited to circumstances where:

  • Providing access would be unlawful
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

Storing and securing your personal information

We will always take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. After all, it is in our interests to make sure you feel confident shopping with us online. All your information is stored securely electronically and protected on secure servers.  Only limited members of the Pets Unleashed team will have access to your information when processing your order.  Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures.

Our site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security. Our site uses a 256bit SSL Certificate issued by GeoTrust. All data is encrypted and should any information be intercepted, it will be unintelligible without the unique key used for decryption.

About cookies and what they tell us
A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our web site. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our site your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket, it does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we will be required to update these privacy details in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We will notify you of these changes by publishing the updates within this Privacy Policy.  Please Contact Us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy of your information.